Post by Shades of Night on Dec 6, 2015 20:09:16 GMT
[/url]Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
A Little Advice Please??
I've watched quite a few series at my mates house but I don't go anymore (long story) and I can't remember the name of all that I did watch. So, my question to you knowledgeable people is what do I invest in?? I want to buy some for my own collection but don't know where to begin!!
So far I've seen: (that I can remember the names of that is)
Kenshin
Cowboy Beebop
I enjoyed them!!
also, should I bother with Vampire Hunter D??
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 8:18 pm
Last edited by Yashara on Wed Sep 07, 2005 2:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]mynfel
Site Admin
Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Posts: 3352
Location: anywhere but here
I think it really depends on what you like. I have pretty much zero interest in the mecha anime (i.e. Neon Genesis or Robotech) - but I really like the fantasy ones - i.e Chrno Crusade,X or Hellsing. Plus I like anime with more of a shoujo flair (relationship based i.e. Fruits Basket or Fushigi Yugi).
Also - for some people the animation is key - and for others it's the story. For example, Wolf's Rain had pretty good animation - but most people thought the story was somewhat lacking. Of course - sometimes you're just in it for the eye candy. Fushigi Yugi has older animation so it's not as sophisticated, but the story is good.
In some cases, they're both so bad they're worth skipping. Sometimes it's worth renting a few episodes (and sometimes it takes a disk or so before the actual story comes along). Some anime magazines like NewType have a dvd as part of the subscription with some sample episodes.
Vampires Hunter D is pretty much a classic, but the animation style is older. I haven't seen Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, but I'm assuming it's pretty good.
Others to check out: Cowboy Bebop - excellent in so many ways
Witch Hunter Robin - interesting story, decent animation
X
...and a million others...
_________________
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:51 pm
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
I've seen some of Cowboy Bebop, I didn't think I would, but I really enjoyed it so I think I might start there along with Vampire Hunter D. I nearly bought both of them on Saturday but bought Spaced (A fantastic British comedy series) instead as I wasn't sure if I wanted to spend the money, but now I think I'm willing to risk it!!
Any more I should catch anyone??
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:36 am
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]lady winde
Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 90
Location: texas
Man I used to watch anime frequently.
These are my all time favorites.
Berserk ***
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka ***
Record of Lodoss War (NOT Crystania or Chronicles of the Heroic Knight)
Vampire Hunter D
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust ***
Escaflowne ***
Escaflowne: The Movie
Ceres: Celestial Legend
Fushigi Yuugi
Trigun
Ranma 1/2
Excel Saga ***
Tekkaman Blade (NOT the second season)
*** have made me cry either from the sheer jokes or the very sad storytelling. Oh the empathy!! ToT
_________________
my deviant art
He wished only for his fingers to know what her fingers knew. His lips longed for the tutelage offered to a mere leaf.
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 1:40 am
[/url] [/url]
[/url]mynfel
Site Admin
Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Posts: 3352
Location: anywhere but here
Seconding Ceres - my all time favorite at this point!
_________________
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 1:49 am
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
I bought both Vampire Hunter D and Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust on Saturday, and watched them back to back!! I thoroughly enjoyed them both, Bloodlust slightly more but that might be because it's newer animation and had more of a plot, I loved the story thought, absolutely perfect as far as I'm concerned!! I'm hooked, I might go out and buy some more at the weekend!! I'll take you guys recommendations along and see what they have!!
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:21 pm
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]Mr Mynfel
Moderator
Joined: 20 Jun 2005
Posts: 205
Location: the 80's
So many to choose from, and still so many left to watch...have enjoyed all the following immensely. Myn and I basically do nothing but sit around watching anime...
epic tales of struggle or whatever
Grave of the Fireflies (very sad but moving feature film)
X
Now and Then, Here and There
Wolf's Rain
Fushigi Yugi
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (movie)
good action/story
Witch Hunter Robin
Elfen Lied
MadLax
Samurai Champloo
Cowboy Bebop
Outlaw Star
GunGrave
PeaceMaker
Ninja Scroll (movie - never seen the TV series)
Princess Mononoke (movie)
robots
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Robotech
just plain weird
Spirited Away (movie)
Gantz
Gilgamesh
Paranoia Agent
vampire
Hellsing
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 3:48 am
[/url]
[/url]Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
Thanks Mr Mynfel!! That so many for me to get through!!
I saw Princess Mononoke for £9.97 so I might invest in that next week!!
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 10:42 pm
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]Fyrefox
Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 248
Another good story one: Graveyard of the fireflies.
_________________
Created by PokemonScott at www.serebii.net
[/img]
Created by Vance
Dedicated to Jack Thompson
Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:42 pm
[/url]
[/url]Louvette
Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 566
Location: Sydney, Australia
One anime that always gives me a barrel of laughs is GOLDEN BOY. Okay its generally not for kiddies (Kintaro, the protagonist, is quite lewd) but if you don't mind a bit of adult jokes, I highly recommend this anime.
_________________
The Mistress of broody, shadowy, naked pixel hotties
Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 4:29 pm
[/url]
ThirdWizard
Joined: 01 Jul 2005
Posts: 1053
Location: The Wired
Here we go, these are the best of the best. I included episode count, and the classification I got from The Anime News Network, because I'm really bad at figuring out what categories they go in.
10 of my favorite anime (in no particular order):
1. Haibane Renmei
Drama, Fantasy, Psychological (13 episodes)
Charcoal Feather Federation. This is the story of the haibane, beings born from a cocoon that grows from a small bud. They have wings and wear halos, so they look like angels, but their past and future is unknown to them. The story focuses on a newborn haibane (though when born their physical/emotional age isn't that of a newborn - she's around 16).
By the way made by Yoshitoshi ABe, the creator of Lain and Boogiepop Phantom, both amazing series. If I had to pick out the best anime ever created, this would be in the top running. Others may disagree.
2. Samurai X: Trust & Betrayal
Drama, Historical, Romance, Shounen (4 episodes - 2 box DVD OAV)
The story of Kenshin from the hit series Ruroni Kenshin. The style is quite different from the series, much darker and grittier. It explains much about the hero Kenshin's past. It begins in his childhood but quickly works up to his adulthood.
3. Naruto (not yet released)
Adventure, Comedy, Shounen (episodes ongoing)
Cartoon Network bought the rights to this and will be showing on Toonami in September. This is a HIGHLY popular series in Japan, which follows the adventures of the young Naruto, a youth who aspires to be a ninja of the Hidden Leaf (Konoha) Villiage. In Japan it has aired up to episodes 148, and it is still going. Sometimes I get tired of long running series, but Naruto has me hooked completely.
4. Mai HiME (not yet released)
Comedy, Drama, Fantasy, Romance, Shounen (26 episodes)
Magical Girls done right, by golly. Well, it is shounen (aimed at the young male demographic), so it is less like Sailor Moon and other magical girl series. A friend of mine thinks this is the greatest series ever made, and while I don't know if I can say that, I don't have any reason to argue it out with him.
It was recently licensed by Bandai, so expect to see it soon, I hope. Just keep it in mind for the future. I can't make a list of my top 10 favorites without it.
5. Gunslinger Girl
Adventure, Science Fiction, Drama (13 episodes)
This was so not what I expected. The Italian government is using cybernetic little girls to fight terrorism. It actually focuses on the psychology of the little girls whose lives are far from that of what a normal little girl's would be. Their superiors are adult men who they have been attached to in order to keep order, and they find themselves falling in love with them. Unfortunately, most of these men just see them as tools to an end.
Reading over that, I don't sell this one very well. The main character is Henrietta, whose superior is very kind to her. She acts mostly just like a little girl. It's about the innocence of youth coupled with the dichotomy of these little girls being killers when they have to. You start to wonder how they can live with what they have to do.
6. Monster (not yet licensed for view in America)
Drama, Horror, Mystery, Police, Psychological (estimated 78 episodes)
Oh wow... oh wow. This one is up there with the possibly best anime ever made. Unfortunately, it hasn't been picked up by any American licensing company yet, which means at the moment there are no plans for any release outside the US. It is still going, though, so it might be picked up after it completes its run on Japanese television. Soldats is currently fan subbing it.
It's hard to describe. Kenzou Tenma is a Japanese doctor practicing in Germany, and is renowned as an amazing brain surgeon. However, he is having problems justifying who to operate on. The director believes that some people are more important than others, whereas Tenma believes that everyone should be equal in the eyes of doctors. One night a young boy arrives with a bullet in his head, dying, and Tenma must make a decision, but is his decision the right one? Tenma's decision seems to have brought life to a true Monster.
The series is nothing about surgery. It is about how that day changes Tenma's life, and how he must devote himself totally to fixing the problem he has brought about on himself. I could go on and on and on about this series. I love it.
7. Azumanga Daioh
Comedy, Slice of Life (26 episodes)
Funniest. Series. Ever. This follows the high school careers of a group of girls. Alert your next of kin, because you'll die laughing. I don't know how to explain the series. It isn't as random as Jungle Guu, and it isn't as hyperactive as Excel Saga, but the situations are just so... real, I guess, that they're hillarious.
8. Fullmetal Alchemist
Adventure, Comedy, Drama, Fantasy, Horror, Military, Mystery, Shounen, Supernatural (51 episodes)
Love it! Fullmetal Alchemist is one of those series that I never saw coming. It's different. If I had to compare it to anything, I'd say it is similar to Trigun. Both deal with heroes who don't want to be heroes. They're pulled into situations beyond their control, and all they want is to live their lives, but they can't do that. They're also both a mixture of fun and deadpan darkness. FMA more so than Trigun in that last regard.
The characters are very interesting, the plot doesn't have many holes in it (if any), and the ending is good! A good ending! Crazy, I know! FMA just plain rocks. CN aired the first 26 episodes, and they might eventually get 27-51, depending on whether or not they think the demographic can take the dark nature of the series. I'm hoping they do get it.
9. Vision of Escaflowne
Adventure, Drama, Fantasy, Mecha, Romance, Shoujo (26 episodes)
See the series. There's a movie too. See the movie after the series. This is almost required viewing. People who hate mecha will like Escaflowne; I know, because I've seen it happen. Yoko Kanno did the music for it (well known for Cowboy Bebop, Macross Plus, and Ghost in the Shell: SAC), and it is outstanding. The story is that of a high school girl who is pulled into another world, where Earth is seen above as the Mystic Moon, monsters roam the lands, and heroes live by the sword. At the center is a strange mecha/armor called Escaflowne and a young man named Van whose past leads him to it. She slowly finds that she has mystical abilities to predict the future, and possibly more...
10. Tsukihime, Lunar Legend
Drama, Horror, Mystery, Romance, Shounen, Supernatural (13 episodes)
Ahhh... Vampires. Aren't they great? This is a fairly different take on the vampire genre, however. The main character is a young man who finds there just isn't something right about him. For example, in the first episode he cuts a girl into tiny little pieces in about five seconds - or did he? Is he imagining ever doing it? And, what is the secret of his family? There isn't much I can go into without giving too much away.
There are others I could have included. Jungle Wa Itsumo Hale Nochi Guu, Cowboy Bebop, Trigun, anything by Miyazaki, and several others. But, I had to keep it down to 10, and I thought I'd go into some of the less covered stuff. Well, I had to include FMA, too. Monster is the only one that won't be in America soon, so you have to go with fansubbers to get it. But, it's also so good, that I had to mention it.
Here's Anime News Network's top 10. These are based on estimates by people's votes.
1. Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal (OAV)
2. Cowboy Bebop (TV)
3. Spirited Away (movie)
4. Grave of the Fireflies (movie)
5. Fullmetal Alchemist (TV)
6. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) [re-released YAY!!!]
7. Princess Mononoke (movie)
8. Millennium Actress (movie)
9. My Neighbor Totoro (movie)
10. Haibane Renmei (TV)
Those are all worth seeing if you haven't yet.
Here's what I'm currently watching that are being released in Japan:
Bleach (<--- almost made the 10) (shounen, action, fantasy)
Honey and Clover (slice of life, shoujo)
Suzuka (romance, slice of life, shounen)
Tsuabas Chronicles (shoujo, fantasy)
Tantei Gakuen (detective)
Most of those are pretty good, mainly Bleach and Honey and Clover, though Tsubasa Chronicle is the lastest by CLAMP (of Chobits, Card Captor Sakura, etc fame) so there are lots of fans of it around, too. Suzuka is more in line with Love Hina (though less fan servicy), and Tanei Gakuen is very popular among those who like shows like Detective Conan.
Ummm. I meant to stop earlier, actually. ;
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:24 pm
Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
ooohh, some more for me to try and find and watch!! Thanks!!
Opinions please on a series called "Noir"?? I keep seeing it about but I don't want to buy it if it's absolute rubbish!!
I think next I will be getting Cowboy Bebop!!
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:27 pm
email removed
ThirdWizard
Joined: 01 Jul 2005
Posts: 1053
Location: The Wired
I own the first DVD of Noir, but I haven't watched it yet. ^^;
I have way way too much to watch, and not enough time to watch it all.
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:32 pm
Darchala
Joined: 21 Jun 2005
Posts: 4407
Location: Cania-da
*takes notes*
Everyone should see My Neighbor Totoro. It's one of my two favourite movies ever.
I avoid dubbing like the plague, myself--I always watch things in their original language, with subtitles on. I actually follow the story much better that way, because I am terrible at remembering things that I hear.
_________________
Pervy tiefling fancier, bard and bookworm division
Deviantart gallery
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:42 pm
email removed
Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
Darchala wrote:
I avoid dubbing like the plague, myself--I always watch things in their original language, with subtitles on. I actually follow the story much better that way, because I am terrible at remembering things that I hear.
Me too!! I'm exactly the same when it comes to stories, I always prefer to watch with the subtitles on, I take much much more of it in!! Perhaps why I like reading books to watching TV and stuff!!
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:50 pm
email removed
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
A Little Advice Please??
I've watched quite a few series at my mates house but I don't go anymore (long story) and I can't remember the name of all that I did watch. So, my question to you knowledgeable people is what do I invest in?? I want to buy some for my own collection but don't know where to begin!!
So far I've seen: (that I can remember the names of that is)
Kenshin
Cowboy Beebop
I enjoyed them!!
also, should I bother with Vampire Hunter D??
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 8:18 pm
Last edited by Yashara on Wed Sep 07, 2005 2:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]mynfel
Site Admin
Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Posts: 3352
Location: anywhere but here
I think it really depends on what you like. I have pretty much zero interest in the mecha anime (i.e. Neon Genesis or Robotech) - but I really like the fantasy ones - i.e Chrno Crusade,X or Hellsing. Plus I like anime with more of a shoujo flair (relationship based i.e. Fruits Basket or Fushigi Yugi).
Also - for some people the animation is key - and for others it's the story. For example, Wolf's Rain had pretty good animation - but most people thought the story was somewhat lacking. Of course - sometimes you're just in it for the eye candy. Fushigi Yugi has older animation so it's not as sophisticated, but the story is good.
In some cases, they're both so bad they're worth skipping. Sometimes it's worth renting a few episodes (and sometimes it takes a disk or so before the actual story comes along). Some anime magazines like NewType have a dvd as part of the subscription with some sample episodes.
Vampires Hunter D is pretty much a classic, but the animation style is older. I haven't seen Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, but I'm assuming it's pretty good.
Others to check out: Cowboy Bebop - excellent in so many ways
Witch Hunter Robin - interesting story, decent animation
X
...and a million others...
_________________
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:51 pm
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
I've seen some of Cowboy Bebop, I didn't think I would, but I really enjoyed it so I think I might start there along with Vampire Hunter D. I nearly bought both of them on Saturday but bought Spaced (A fantastic British comedy series) instead as I wasn't sure if I wanted to spend the money, but now I think I'm willing to risk it!!
Any more I should catch anyone??
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:36 am
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]lady winde
Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 90
Location: texas
Man I used to watch anime frequently.
These are my all time favorites.
Berserk ***
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka ***
Record of Lodoss War (NOT Crystania or Chronicles of the Heroic Knight)
Vampire Hunter D
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust ***
Escaflowne ***
Escaflowne: The Movie
Ceres: Celestial Legend
Fushigi Yuugi
Trigun
Ranma 1/2
Excel Saga ***
Tekkaman Blade (NOT the second season)
*** have made me cry either from the sheer jokes or the very sad storytelling. Oh the empathy!! ToT
_________________
my deviant art
He wished only for his fingers to know what her fingers knew. His lips longed for the tutelage offered to a mere leaf.
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 1:40 am
[/url] [/url]
[/url]mynfel
Site Admin
Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Posts: 3352
Location: anywhere but here
Seconding Ceres - my all time favorite at this point!
_________________
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 1:49 am
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
I bought both Vampire Hunter D and Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust on Saturday, and watched them back to back!! I thoroughly enjoyed them both, Bloodlust slightly more but that might be because it's newer animation and had more of a plot, I loved the story thought, absolutely perfect as far as I'm concerned!! I'm hooked, I might go out and buy some more at the weekend!! I'll take you guys recommendations along and see what they have!!
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 10:21 pm
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]Mr Mynfel
Moderator
Joined: 20 Jun 2005
Posts: 205
Location: the 80's
So many to choose from, and still so many left to watch...have enjoyed all the following immensely. Myn and I basically do nothing but sit around watching anime...
epic tales of struggle or whatever
Grave of the Fireflies (very sad but moving feature film)
X
Now and Then, Here and There
Wolf's Rain
Fushigi Yugi
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (movie)
good action/story
Witch Hunter Robin
Elfen Lied
MadLax
Samurai Champloo
Cowboy Bebop
Outlaw Star
GunGrave
PeaceMaker
Ninja Scroll (movie - never seen the TV series)
Princess Mononoke (movie)
robots
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Robotech
just plain weird
Spirited Away (movie)
Gantz
Gilgamesh
Paranoia Agent
vampire
Hellsing
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 3:48 am
[/url]
[/url]Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
Thanks Mr Mynfel!! That so many for me to get through!!
I saw Princess Mononoke for £9.97 so I might invest in that next week!!
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 10:42 pm
[/url] email removed [/url]
[/url]Fyrefox
Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 248
Another good story one: Graveyard of the fireflies.
_________________
Created by PokemonScott at www.serebii.net
[/img]
Created by Vance
Dedicated to Jack Thompson
Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:42 pm
[/url]
[/url]Louvette
Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 566
Location: Sydney, Australia
One anime that always gives me a barrel of laughs is GOLDEN BOY. Okay its generally not for kiddies (Kintaro, the protagonist, is quite lewd) but if you don't mind a bit of adult jokes, I highly recommend this anime.
_________________
The Mistress of broody, shadowy, naked pixel hotties
Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 4:29 pm
[/url]
ThirdWizard
Joined: 01 Jul 2005
Posts: 1053
Location: The Wired
Here we go, these are the best of the best. I included episode count, and the classification I got from The Anime News Network, because I'm really bad at figuring out what categories they go in.
10 of my favorite anime (in no particular order):
1. Haibane Renmei
Drama, Fantasy, Psychological (13 episodes)
Charcoal Feather Federation. This is the story of the haibane, beings born from a cocoon that grows from a small bud. They have wings and wear halos, so they look like angels, but their past and future is unknown to them. The story focuses on a newborn haibane (though when born their physical/emotional age isn't that of a newborn - she's around 16).
By the way made by Yoshitoshi ABe, the creator of Lain and Boogiepop Phantom, both amazing series. If I had to pick out the best anime ever created, this would be in the top running. Others may disagree.
2. Samurai X: Trust & Betrayal
Drama, Historical, Romance, Shounen (4 episodes - 2 box DVD OAV)
The story of Kenshin from the hit series Ruroni Kenshin. The style is quite different from the series, much darker and grittier. It explains much about the hero Kenshin's past. It begins in his childhood but quickly works up to his adulthood.
3. Naruto (not yet released)
Adventure, Comedy, Shounen (episodes ongoing)
Cartoon Network bought the rights to this and will be showing on Toonami in September. This is a HIGHLY popular series in Japan, which follows the adventures of the young Naruto, a youth who aspires to be a ninja of the Hidden Leaf (Konoha) Villiage. In Japan it has aired up to episodes 148, and it is still going. Sometimes I get tired of long running series, but Naruto has me hooked completely.
4. Mai HiME (not yet released)
Comedy, Drama, Fantasy, Romance, Shounen (26 episodes)
Magical Girls done right, by golly. Well, it is shounen (aimed at the young male demographic), so it is less like Sailor Moon and other magical girl series. A friend of mine thinks this is the greatest series ever made, and while I don't know if I can say that, I don't have any reason to argue it out with him.
It was recently licensed by Bandai, so expect to see it soon, I hope. Just keep it in mind for the future. I can't make a list of my top 10 favorites without it.
5. Gunslinger Girl
Adventure, Science Fiction, Drama (13 episodes)
This was so not what I expected. The Italian government is using cybernetic little girls to fight terrorism. It actually focuses on the psychology of the little girls whose lives are far from that of what a normal little girl's would be. Their superiors are adult men who they have been attached to in order to keep order, and they find themselves falling in love with them. Unfortunately, most of these men just see them as tools to an end.
Reading over that, I don't sell this one very well. The main character is Henrietta, whose superior is very kind to her. She acts mostly just like a little girl. It's about the innocence of youth coupled with the dichotomy of these little girls being killers when they have to. You start to wonder how they can live with what they have to do.
6. Monster (not yet licensed for view in America)
Drama, Horror, Mystery, Police, Psychological (estimated 78 episodes)
Oh wow... oh wow. This one is up there with the possibly best anime ever made. Unfortunately, it hasn't been picked up by any American licensing company yet, which means at the moment there are no plans for any release outside the US. It is still going, though, so it might be picked up after it completes its run on Japanese television. Soldats is currently fan subbing it.
It's hard to describe. Kenzou Tenma is a Japanese doctor practicing in Germany, and is renowned as an amazing brain surgeon. However, he is having problems justifying who to operate on. The director believes that some people are more important than others, whereas Tenma believes that everyone should be equal in the eyes of doctors. One night a young boy arrives with a bullet in his head, dying, and Tenma must make a decision, but is his decision the right one? Tenma's decision seems to have brought life to a true Monster.
The series is nothing about surgery. It is about how that day changes Tenma's life, and how he must devote himself totally to fixing the problem he has brought about on himself. I could go on and on and on about this series. I love it.
7. Azumanga Daioh
Comedy, Slice of Life (26 episodes)
Funniest. Series. Ever. This follows the high school careers of a group of girls. Alert your next of kin, because you'll die laughing. I don't know how to explain the series. It isn't as random as Jungle Guu, and it isn't as hyperactive as Excel Saga, but the situations are just so... real, I guess, that they're hillarious.
8. Fullmetal Alchemist
Adventure, Comedy, Drama, Fantasy, Horror, Military, Mystery, Shounen, Supernatural (51 episodes)
Love it! Fullmetal Alchemist is one of those series that I never saw coming. It's different. If I had to compare it to anything, I'd say it is similar to Trigun. Both deal with heroes who don't want to be heroes. They're pulled into situations beyond their control, and all they want is to live their lives, but they can't do that. They're also both a mixture of fun and deadpan darkness. FMA more so than Trigun in that last regard.
The characters are very interesting, the plot doesn't have many holes in it (if any), and the ending is good! A good ending! Crazy, I know! FMA just plain rocks. CN aired the first 26 episodes, and they might eventually get 27-51, depending on whether or not they think the demographic can take the dark nature of the series. I'm hoping they do get it.
9. Vision of Escaflowne
Adventure, Drama, Fantasy, Mecha, Romance, Shoujo (26 episodes)
See the series. There's a movie too. See the movie after the series. This is almost required viewing. People who hate mecha will like Escaflowne; I know, because I've seen it happen. Yoko Kanno did the music for it (well known for Cowboy Bebop, Macross Plus, and Ghost in the Shell: SAC), and it is outstanding. The story is that of a high school girl who is pulled into another world, where Earth is seen above as the Mystic Moon, monsters roam the lands, and heroes live by the sword. At the center is a strange mecha/armor called Escaflowne and a young man named Van whose past leads him to it. She slowly finds that she has mystical abilities to predict the future, and possibly more...
10. Tsukihime, Lunar Legend
Drama, Horror, Mystery, Romance, Shounen, Supernatural (13 episodes)
Ahhh... Vampires. Aren't they great? This is a fairly different take on the vampire genre, however. The main character is a young man who finds there just isn't something right about him. For example, in the first episode he cuts a girl into tiny little pieces in about five seconds - or did he? Is he imagining ever doing it? And, what is the secret of his family? There isn't much I can go into without giving too much away.
There are others I could have included. Jungle Wa Itsumo Hale Nochi Guu, Cowboy Bebop, Trigun, anything by Miyazaki, and several others. But, I had to keep it down to 10, and I thought I'd go into some of the less covered stuff. Well, I had to include FMA, too. Monster is the only one that won't be in America soon, so you have to go with fansubbers to get it. But, it's also so good, that I had to mention it.
Here's Anime News Network's top 10. These are based on estimates by people's votes.
1. Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal (OAV)
2. Cowboy Bebop (TV)
3. Spirited Away (movie)
4. Grave of the Fireflies (movie)
5. Fullmetal Alchemist (TV)
6. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) [re-released YAY!!!]
7. Princess Mononoke (movie)
8. Millennium Actress (movie)
9. My Neighbor Totoro (movie)
10. Haibane Renmei (TV)
Those are all worth seeing if you haven't yet.
Here's what I'm currently watching that are being released in Japan:
Bleach (<--- almost made the 10) (shounen, action, fantasy)
Honey and Clover (slice of life, shoujo)
Suzuka (romance, slice of life, shounen)
Tsuabas Chronicles (shoujo, fantasy)
Tantei Gakuen (detective)
Most of those are pretty good, mainly Bleach and Honey and Clover, though Tsubasa Chronicle is the lastest by CLAMP (of Chobits, Card Captor Sakura, etc fame) so there are lots of fans of it around, too. Suzuka is more in line with Love Hina (though less fan servicy), and Tanei Gakuen is very popular among those who like shows like Detective Conan.
Ummm. I meant to stop earlier, actually. ;
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:24 pm
Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
ooohh, some more for me to try and find and watch!! Thanks!!
Opinions please on a series called "Noir"?? I keep seeing it about but I don't want to buy it if it's absolute rubbish!!
I think next I will be getting Cowboy Bebop!!
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:27 pm
email removed
ThirdWizard
Joined: 01 Jul 2005
Posts: 1053
Location: The Wired
I own the first DVD of Noir, but I haven't watched it yet. ^^;
I have way way too much to watch, and not enough time to watch it all.
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:32 pm
Darchala
Joined: 21 Jun 2005
Posts: 4407
Location: Cania-da
*takes notes*
Everyone should see My Neighbor Totoro. It's one of my two favourite movies ever.
I avoid dubbing like the plague, myself--I always watch things in their original language, with subtitles on. I actually follow the story much better that way, because I am terrible at remembering things that I hear.
_________________
Pervy tiefling fancier, bard and bookworm division
Deviantart gallery
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:42 pm
email removed
Yashara
Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 841
Location: Torn in two
Darchala wrote:
I avoid dubbing like the plague, myself--I always watch things in their original language, with subtitles on. I actually follow the story much better that way, because I am terrible at remembering things that I hear.
Me too!! I'm exactly the same when it comes to stories, I always prefer to watch with the subtitles on, I take much much more of it in!! Perhaps why I like reading books to watching TV and stuff!!
_________________
[/img]
Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:50 pm
email removed